Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

On these pages you will find details of Oban and the Isles Airports Privacy Policy – how we collect information and what we do with it.

Terms and Conditions

You can read our Disclaimer which relates to content on the Oban and the Isles Airports Web site and on Web sites we may link to, but do not operate.

If you are having problems viewing any downloadable documents see our Accessibility Limitations statement. You can also view our

Copyright Statement – this relates to information on this site and our policy on reproducing any of that information.

Privacy Policy

Oban and the Isles Airports Online Privacy Statement

This Web site is operated and controlled by Argyll and Bute Council. Its head office is located at: Kilmory, Lochgilphead, Argyll and Bute, PA31 8RT.

In terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, Argyll and Bute Council is the data controller of personal data (information relating to identifiable living individuals) collected or obtained by or through this Web site.

ban and the Isles Airports is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing the highest possible quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). Personal data collected through this Web site will processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Argyll and Bute Council is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as a data controller (notification number Z5909574), the register entry can be inspected at the Information Commissioners Website. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact

Information collected

We collect the information you supply to us through enquiry and registration forms and every time you email us.

We may also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you. This aggregate information is used to:

  • build up marketing profiles
  • aid strategic development
  • audit usage of the site

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via the website for the purposes of:

  • providing the best possible service
  • processing any orders you may have made
  • conducting market research surveys
  • running competitions
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer

If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services, or the products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations, please tick the appropriate box on the registration form.

Use of cookies

We track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect the information back from the browser. If you would like to learn more about the use of cookies go to or and search for “cookies”.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and help us create a more useful and easy to use site. Google Analytics uses several small text files called ‘cookies’ which are saved on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. The data collected is completely anonymous and does not store any personal details.

The information, collected by Google through the use of the cookie (including your IP address), is used to analyse how visitors make use of the website and allows Argyll and Bute Council to gather statistical information such as website activity, visitor numbers, popular pages etc.

If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics you can use the Opt out tool at:


We will not pass your information to any third parties unless you have agreed that we can. You can email us to stop receiving information about our services by emailing If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement, you should contact us by email on .

Instructions for blocking cookies using browser settings:
Internet Explorer 7 and 8
Internet Explorer 9
Google Analytics Opt-out tool

If you would like to know more about cookies, including how to control and delete them, visit


Argyll and Bute Council makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about:-

  • any of the content of this Web site (including, without limitation, the quality, accuracy,
    completeness or fitness for any particular purpose of such content); or
  • any content of any other Web site referred to or accessed by hypertext link through this Web site (“third party site”)

Accessibility Limitations

Oban and the Isles Airports is committed to ensuring that its website is accessible to everyone, including people with disabilities. Accessibility guidelines have been an integral part of the design and development process from the outset. We have taken all steps possible to make sure this web site is accessible to all. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding the accessibility of this site, please contact us, since we are continually striving to improve the experience for all visitors.

Text Size

If you find the text on this site is too small, you can change it easily in your browser settings. To do this you should simply adjust your browser’s settings by going to the Tools menu, selecting ‘text size’, ‘text zoom’ or ‘zoom’ and increasing the size of the text.

If you use Mozilla Firefox, scroll the net bar to increase/decrease the text size.

If you use Microsoft Internet Explorer, go to the View menu, select Text Size and then either Larger or Largest.


Some documents on this website are in PDF (Portable Document Format). To read them you will require Adobe Acrobat viewer which can be downloaded from

If you need further information about Adobe accessibility, visit


Unless otherwise specified, the contents of these pages are copyright © Argyll and Bute Council 2013. You may download to a local hard disk and print extracts from this Web site for your personal use. You may also re-copy downloaded extracts to others provided you do not do so for profit. Reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited unless for personal use. None of the content of this Web site may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or stored in any other Web site, electronic retrieval system, publication or other work in any form (whether a hard copy, electronic or other). For the avoidance of doubt, framing of this site or any part of it is not permitted without express permission.